FDIC 2019 Scholarship Nominations

Copyright © 2019 FDIC | Terms & Conditions | FDIC 

John Buttrick
Suffolk Fire & Rescue

Teri Parker
Ward 6 Fire Protection District

Brooke Ricciardi
Lehigh Acres Fire Control and Rescue

Nick Ruller
Toronto Fire Service

Robert Staulters
FDNY

Recipient Roll Call

September Recipients

Jon Brown
Crestline Fire Department

Bradley R. Davidson
Hudbay Minerals Inc.

Jeff Gavlik
Illinois Valley Fire District

Joseph Majhess
Boca Raton Fire Rescue

Joey Meins
Kingman Fire Department

OCTOBER Recipients

Shane Lowe
Boise Fire Department

Amy Hanifan
McMinnville Fire

Brittany Bishop
Tampa Fire Rescue

Andréa Speranza
Halifax Regional Fire Service

Toni Russell
Hot Sulphur Springs Parshall Fire Protection District

NOVEMBER Recipients

FDIC Scholarship History

Training is the Key

2019 will mark the 5th year that Honeywell and DuPont will together award all-expenses paid scholarships* to 20 first responders to attend FDIC. Recipients will receive state-of-the-art classroom and hands-on training from industry leaders and experts over a 6-day period.






BE A HERO TO A HERO

Nominate a deserving first responder for the FDIC 2019 SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM by filling out the form below.  If you would like to include a maximum 3-minute video as part of your nomination, please include the "embed code" for either YouTube, Vimeo or Facebook videos in the form field provided below. 

Nominations are now closed.

*Subject to Terms and Conditions

FDIC Scholarship History

*Subject to Terms & Conditions

Thank you to everyone who submitted nominations this year! After reviewing an overwhelming number of outstanding nominations, we’re happy to announce the 2019 Scholarship Recipients!

NameFire DeptCity, State
Martin RedovanCape Coral Fire DeptCape Coral, FL
Greg CeisnerRaleigh Fire DeptClayton, NC
Daniel ColburnCobb County Fire & Emergency ServicesKennesaw, GA
Lindsay JudahClermont Fire DeptClermont, FL
Evan KutzinOld Tappan Fire DeptEmerson, NJ
Aleta StadelCharlotte County Fire & EMSArcadia, FL
Alex GreczyloDanbury Fire DeptNorwalk, CT
Jeff BooherKissimmee Fire DeptLongwood, FL
Salvatore AnconaBellmore Fire DeptBellmore, NY
Ryan MarlarMoore Fire DeptMoore, OK
Chris CarterClayton Fire DeptClayton, NC
Casey JonesLittle Rock Fire DeptMabelvale, AR
Jon BertschCheyenne Fire RescueCheyenne, WY
Christopher BatorCoral Springs/Parkland Fire RescueCoral Springs, FL
Dena AdkinsSkagit County Fire District 6Burlington, WA
Tucker HoltSanford Maine Fire DeptSanford, ME
Crystal ElliottMcCutchanville Fire DeptEvansville, IN
Jeremy D. PeekStraight Mountain VFROneonta, AL
Lisa HanoverVirginia Fire DeptVirginia, MN
Michael LanningScotch Irish Fire DeptCleveland, NC